RoHS 2 Directive for Lighting Products

Stay compliant with RoHS 2 to speed up your CE Marking Process

The EU Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive lays down rules on the restriction of the use of hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) with a view to contributing to the protection of human health and the environment, including the environmentally sound recovery and disposal of waste EEE.

Effective January 2, 2013, the RoHS 2 Directive requires validation of compliance. You can rely on Intertek's expertise in RoHS 2 compliance services to meet your Lighting product requirements.

Download the RoHS 2 Directive
for Lighting White Paper

RoHS 2 Directive (2011/65/EU) restricts the use of substances in the following lighting equipment:

  • Luminaires for fluorescent lamps
  • Straight fluorescent lamps
  • Compact fluorescent lamps
  • High intensity discharge lamps, including pressure sodium lamps
  • Other lighting equipment for the purpose of spreading of controlling light

What’s Required?

As of January 2, 2013, the RoHS 2 Directive requires:

  • CE Marking of all products as per Article 5, 768/2008/EC
  • Declaration of Conformity (DoC); referencing compliance with RoHS 2
  • Technical File documenting evidence of compliance per Article 7(b)
  • Maintenance of compliance
  • Reporting of non-compliance

Contact Intertek for questions on specific Lighting equipment impacted, to define and develop your product’s technical file, or to understand more about CE compliance and accessing global markets. Related Links

 

Need help or have a question?

+1 800 967 5352
UK/EIRE:
+44 1372 370900
S. AMER:
+55 11 2842 0444
APAC:
+86 400 886 9926
Benelux:
+31 88 126 8888
Germany
+49 711 27311 152
UAE
+971 4 317 8777