SUN - UL 2225, Cables and Cable-Fittings for Use in Hazardous (Classified) Locations

Standard Information
Standard Number:
UL 2225
Standard Name:
Cables and Cable-Fittings for Use in Hazardous (Classified) Locations
Standard Edition and Issue Date:
4th Edition Dated September 30, 2013
Date of Revision:
January 29, 2016
Date of Previous Revisions to Standard:
4th Edition Dated September 30, 2013
 
Impact, Overview, Fees and Action Required

Impact Statement: A review of all Listing Reports is not necessary to determine which products comply with new/revised requirements. NOTE: Effective immediately, this revised standard will be exclusively used for evaluation of new products unless the Applicant requests in writing that current requirements be used along with their understanding that their listings will be withdrawn on Effective Date noted above, unless the product is found to comply with new/revised requirements.

Overview of Changes: Revisions for 37.3 and 37.4 to limit the risk of confusion over NEC permitted cable fittings being marked as though they are listed for the location by specifically prohibiting such marking. Specific details of new/revised requirements are found in table below.

If the applicable requirements noted in the table are not described in your report(s), these requirements will need to be confirmed as met and added to your report(s) such as markings, instructions, test results, etc. (as required).

Client Action Required:

Current Listings Not Active? – Please immediately identify any current Listing Reports or products that are no longer active and should be removed from our records. We will do this at no charge as long as Intertek is notified in writing prior to the review of your reports.

 
Description of New/Revised Technical Requirements
ClauseVerdictComment
37InfoDetails (Markings)
37.3InfoAdditions to existing requirements are underlined below.

AEx marking for explosive gas atmospheres shall be marked with the following:

a) Class I;

b) The applicable Zone marking - i.e. Zone 0, Zone 1, or Zone 2;

c) The symbol AEx;

d) The symbol for each type of protection used:
    1) ″d″: flameproof;
    2) ″e″: increased safety;
e) The symbol of the group:
    1) IIA, IIB or IIC for electrical equipment for places with an explosive gas atmosphere other than mines susceptible to firedamp.
    2) When the electrical equipment is for use only in a particular gas, the chemical formula or the name of the gas in parentheses.
    3) When the electrical equipment is for use in a particular gas in addition to being suitable for use in a specific group of electrical equipment, the chemical formula shall follow the group and be separated with the symbol “+”, for example, “IIB + H2”.
The markings a) to e) shall be placed in the order in which they are given and shall each be separated by a small space.

To avoid the risk of explosion due to confusion with explosion proof cord and cable fittings marked “Class I, Division 2” in accordance with 37.2, cord or cable fittings complying only with the requirements for flameproof “d” or increased safety “e” cable fittings shall not be additionally marked “Class I, Division 2”.

NOTE: In accordance with NEC Article 501, cable sealing fittings marked “d” or “e” are permitted to be used for the connection of general purpose assemblies acceptable for Class I, Division 2 locations.
37.4InfoAdditions to existing requirements are underlined below.

AEx marking for explosive dust atmospheres are marked with the following:

a) The applicable Zone marking – i.e. Zone 20, Zone 21, or Zone 22;

b) The symbol AEx; c) The symbol for each type of protection used:
    1) ″ta″, ″tb″, ″tc″, or ″tD″: dust ignition protection by enclosure.
To avoid the risk of explosion due to confusion with explosion proof cord and cable fittings marked “Class I, Division 2” in accordance with 37.2, cord or cable fittings complying only with the requirements for protection by enclosure “ta”,“tb”, “tc” or “tD” cable fittings shall not be additionally marked Class I, Division 2 or Class II, Division 2.

NOTE: Where acceptable per NEC Section 502.6, cable fittings for Zone 21 or Zone 22 locations are permitted to be installed in Class II, Division 2 locations.

CUSTOMERS PLEASE NOTE: This Table and column "Verdict" can be used in determining how your current or future production is or will be in compliance with new/revised requirements.